Founded on August 6, 1868 as the “Scuola Superiore di Commercio” (Advanced School for Commerce), Ca' Foscari was the first Italian institution to deal with advanced education in Business and Economics. The original main office is still found in the grand gothic palace “volta de canal” (on the bend of the Grand Canal), in the heart of Venice.
Ca’ Foscari University of Venice is a modern research university with over 23,000 students. It offers a varied array of undergraduate and graduate degrees in both the sciences and the humanities, a significant number of which are taught entirely in English. Ca’ Foscari has a strong international reputation for both teaching and research. The QS World University Rankings have acknowledged its excellence in nine different subjects, including modern languages, economics and history, and Ca’ Foscari attracts highly talented young researchers. It is one of the top ten universities in Europe, and the most successful in Italy, with regard to the number of prestigious Marie Curie Research Fellowships it has been awarded by the European Commission. Heavily invested in being connected to the world, the university has developed a markedly international character. Over 40 languages are taught here and more than 1,500 students participate in exchange programmes scattered around the globe each year. What is more, Ca’ Foscari offers more than 25 double and joint degree programmes and has forged a network of over 500 partner universities. The Ca’ Foscari experience is particularly unique due to the university’s location in Venice, an inspiring city with a rich history and vibrant present that animate and catalyze contemporary creativity and innovation.
Ca’ Foscari attracts influential academics and dynamic students from around the globe by fostering an inspiring environment in which to learn, teach and carry out research. In order to welcome an ever more varied range of students, the university has a range of degree programmes taught entirely in English and a worldwide network of over 500 university partners.
In the firm belief that international study and research experiences encourage creativity and innovation through intellectual and cultural exchange, Ca’ Foscari encourages its faculty, students and administrative staff to spend formative periods abroad. To facilitate this, the university has established dozens of double and joint degree programmes with prestigious partner universities in a host of different countries and has over 700 exchange agreements in place, giving those who study and work at Ca’ Foscari the chance to learn and grow in virtually every corner of the world. Whether you want to explore Asia or North America, Africa or Europe, South America or Australia, Ca’ Foscari paves the way.
In addition, the university has begun opening various “Offices in the World” in order to have a more continuous and active presence in scholarly and cultural contexts beyond Italy’s borders. Three have already been launched in China, Russia and Azerbaijan.