Yosuke Irie's Shakuhachi concert in Baku
Embassy of Japan in Azerbaijan in collaboration with United Cultures MMC and The Landmark and organizes the concert of famous Japanese shakuhachi player Yosuke Irie. The concert will be held at the premises of the Rotunda Jazz hall (Nizam 90 Street) on Saturday, September 15th . Entrance only by invitation.
Yosuke Irie is a renowned Japanese Shakuhachi player who has so far performed in many countries, promoting Japanese culture, as well as peace among the nations he visits through his music. Irie’s style is specific in the fact that he combines traditional and modern playing techniques, creating a unique sound, and communicating a specific message. It will be the first visit of the Japanese composer to Azerbaijan. The flute player will perform his works as well as famous traditional and modern shakuhachi compositions.
Shakuhachi is a Japanese traditional flute which was brought to Japan from China at the start of the Edo period (17th century AD). The instrument was sometimes used by Buddhist priests in   meditation. It is conventionally made out of bamboo.
Nowadays, many contemporary Japanese traditional instrument players play their instruments in non-traditional ways such as for Jazz, Rock or Metal. These new styles of playing have started to attract many music fans and the Japanese traditional instruments, such as shamisen, koto, or the shakuhachi flute are gaining popularity all over the world.