Ca' Foscari short film festival
The idea of screening in Baku the shorts presented in the last edition of the Ca' Foscari Short Film Festival fits within the increasing cooperation between the University of Venice and Azerbaijani interlocutors. In particular, it results from the Ca' Foscari's attempt to both deepen and support the traditional attention devoted to Azerbaijani studies by its faculty and to broaden the cooperation spectrum to new scientific sectors. On this backdrop, the decision to open a permanent representative office in Baku in 2018 can be considered, on one hand, the culmination of the studies on Azerbaijani literature, linguistic, history, ethnomusicology, and international relations carried out over the last decades, and at the same time the attempt to strengthen and expand cooperation to new fields. Significantly, in this effort Ca' Foscari University of Venice is supported by the governmental institutions of both countries, as it aspires to make use of cultural exchanges and cooperation also in order to back and to ensure sustainability to the Italian-Azerbaijani unfolding strategic partnership.
Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, in cooperation with United Cultures, is organizing the Ca’ Foscari Short Film Festival in Baku, to be held from the 26th to the 29th of September 2019 under the patronage of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Reaching its 9th edition in 2019, the Short Film Festival is the first film festival in Europe run by university students, led by a commission of professors of cinema studies and by professionals from the entertainment world. The 30 short films of the 2019 edition which will be screened in Baku are coming from 23 different countries and have been selected among over 3,400 shorts sent from 114 countries. As such, they represent the best works produced in 2018 in film schools around the world. Moreover, the Baku edition of the Festival will be enriched by the inclusion of an Azerbaijani section screening local productions, as a first step to involve Azerbaijani short film makers in the organization of the Venice kermesse itself.
Each movie of the selection offers a unique window on the country of origin, a privileged way to look at and get in touch with different cultures of the world.
A big thanks also for the support to: Delegation of the European Union to Azerbaijan, Ambasciata d'Italia a Baku - İtaliyanın Bakıdakı Səfirliyi, The Landmark Hotel Baku, Nizami Cinema Center, ADA University, DokuBaku International Documentary Film Festival and the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan.