Venice and Azerbaijan, the city of Water, the land of Fire!
Two places for a long time connected by the Silk Way and since today united by friendship and passion for culture.
Water and Fire - Barocco Mugam Concert wants to recreate the history of these places and it does so by merging two apparently distant musical genres, but which actually have several points of contact, first of all the melodic and harmonious aspect.
Never performed before, Water and Fire will be conducted by the Director Eyubb Guliyev with the extraordinary participation of the Ambassador of Italian Culture in the World Luisa Sello - flute, Farida Mammadova - soprano, Sahib Pashazade - tar, Togrul Asadullayev - kamancha, Soltan Aliyev - nagara, Kamalia Alizade - piano and the Orchestra of Baku Opera Theater.
The concert will be introduced by Giovanni De Zorzi, Professor of Ethnomusicology at the Ca' Foscari University of Venice. Art direction of the conceret is curated by the famous Italian composer Stefano Muscaritolo.
The initiative is promoted by Ca’ Foscari University of Venice in cillaboration with United Cultures.
The event will take place on April 19, 2019 at the Azerbaijan State Academy Opera & Ballet Theatre.